1. Introduction

Fibron are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it

2. Vistors to our website

2.1 We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2.1.1 when you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes your name, address, email and telephone number, which is provided at the time of registering to use our Site, where you ask us to contact you about our goods or services, subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe/request our goods and services;

2.1.2 whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3 details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (see Cookies section below); and

2.1.4 whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.

2.1.5 We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, to better understand how to develope our website to better serve customers. This does not identify you as an individual.

2.1.6 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

3. How we use cookies

3.1 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. When you browse our Site we also use Cookies to log statistical information that lets us improve the website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

2.2 We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

3.2.1 provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;

3.2.2 ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

3.2.3 improve our Site and services;

3.2.4 process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and

3.2.5 contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these.

4. Legal Basis for processing your personal data

5.1 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

5.1.1 for performance of a contract we enter into with you;

5.1.2 where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to;

5.1.3 where necessary to protect your vital interests; and

5.1.4 for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy), your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

6. Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, please contact us at website@fibron.com

7. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

8. Cookies used on this website

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

__UTMA

Google Analytics – Stores each user’s amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.
__UTMB Google Analytics – used to time how long a visitor stays on site.
__UTMC Google Analytics – used to time how long a visitor stays on site.
__UTMZ Google Analytics – stores where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link).

9. How do I disable cookies?

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To fully disable cookies on our website, you will need to change the settings in your website browser. Please be aware that this will make it impossible for you to successfully order products from this website.

Full instructions for all browsers can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1

10. Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact us via email at website@fibron.com. If you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise, you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.